Investigation of the mechanism of the high efficiency electrolytic ozone generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OTA Ken-ichiro  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30011216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOTOHIRA Naobumi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30242043)
KAMIYA Nobuyuki  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10017965)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOzone / Lead dioxide / Stannic Oxide / Solid Polymer Electrolyte / Sulfuric Acid / Phosphoric Acid / Perchloric Acid / 個体高分子電解質 / 過塩素酸
Research Abstract
Ozone generation was examined under various conditions, i.e., in various electrolyte solutions, with various kind of electrode materials, with and without polymer electrolyte on the electrode materials and under different temperature. Evolved ozone was quantitatively analyzed by an ozone monitor and also by chemical analysis. The electrode potential was monitored by a current interruption method and then the potential for oxygen and ozone generation was obtained separately by accounting the amount of evolved oxygen and ozone. Ozone generation was enhanced by covering PbOィイD22ィエD2 electrode with polymer electrolyte film operated in HィイD23ィエD2POィイD24ィエD2 aqueous solution as well as in HClOィイD24ィエD2 and HィイD22ィエD2SOィイD24ィエD2 aqueous solution. Although the theoretical potential for ozone generation is more positive than that for oxygen generation, the potential for oxygen generation was more raised than that for ozone generation by putting polymer electrolyte film on the surface of the electrode. As a result, the ozone generation would relatively be enhanced. Binary electrode, i.e., PbOィイD22ィエD2-SnOィイD22ィエD2 was found to generate ozone more efficiently than PbOィイD22ィエD2 itself. In this case, the current efficiency of ozone generation was not raised but the over potential for ozone generation was decreased. Therefore the energy efficiency for ozone generation was effectively raised. Covering the electrode surface with polymer electrolyte film, took place the enhancement of the current efficiency for ozone generation. At 5℃, 2AcmィイD1-2ィエD1, the potential was 3.02V and the current efficiency was 1.4%.