Simulation of Selective Chemical Reactions and Theoretical Elucidation of their Mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Nobuaki  Graduate School of Human Informatics, Professor, 大学院・人間情報学研究科, 教授 (80186650)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMO-then-MM method / IMOMM method / selective reactions / transition metal complex catalyst / asymmetric catalyst / 不斉触媒 / プロピレン重合 / Sm錯体触媒 / B3LYP法 / MM3法
Research Abstract
In order to analyze the mechanism of selective reactions catalyzed by transition metal complexes and obtain useful information on devising catalysts, we have performed theoretical calculations of several model chemical reactions using the methods combining quantum mechanical and molecular mechanics calculations. The model reactions are 1) altering copolymerization of propylene with carbon monoxide catalyzed by Pd complexes with BINAPHOS ligand, 2) isotactic propylene polymerization catalyzed by a Sm complex, and 3) hydroformylation catalyzed by Rh-BINAPHOS catalysts. As to the first reaction, we first studied with the DFT method the propylene insertion into the PdC bond of Pd(COCH_3)(PH_3)(P(OH)_3)+ to clarify the reaction mechanism and with the MO-then-MM method the retio- and stereoselectivity due to the BINAPHOS ligand. We found that the steric effect due to the BINAPHOS ligand actually controls the stereo- and regioselectivity. In the MO-then-MM calculations of propylene insertion into the Sm-C bond of substituted samarocene alkyl complex, we have found that the propylene insertion would be isotactic, and different from the reaction catalyzed by the d block transition metal complexes, secondary insertion is more favorable. The different control mechanism is operational.