High Performance Ammonia Sensor Based on Solid Electrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMANAKA Nobuhito  Materials Chemistry, Division for Research of Engineering, Osaka University Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30192503)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAmmonia / Solid electrolyte / Gallate / Gallium / センサ / アンモニウム
Research Abstract
The sensor output variation with the NH_3 content at 225゚C for the reference electrode (a) Pr_2(S0_4)_3・(NH_4) _2S0_4 and (b) Nd_2(S0_4)_3・(NH_4)_2S0_4, respectively, were measured.The operating temperature was set as the temperature where the sulfates applied in the reference electrode become anhydrous.The relation between the sensor output and the logarithm of ammonia gas pressure shows a straight line and the slope of the line exactly coincides with the slope calculated from the value obtained from the Nernst equation.If the concentration in the test gas atmosphere is exactly the same with the ammonia content in the reference electrode compartment, the sensor's output becomes zero.From the figure, the ammonia concentration in both the Pr_2(S0_4)_3・(NH_4)_2S0_4 and the Nd_2(S0_4)_3・(NH_4)_2S0_4 reference electrode compartment can be precisely estimated to be approximately 3 ppm.
In conclusion, the compact NH_3 sensor composed of the NH_4^+ ion conducting solid electrolyte and the rare earth ammonium sulfate as the reference electrode was demonstrated to respond the NH_3 gas concentration exactly to the Nernst relation with continuous, rapid and reproducible responses.The outstanding feature of the sensor's quantitative NH_3 detection, contributes greatly to identifying the toxic ammonia gas leakage site as well as in situ monitoring of the ammonia content.