Preparation of Semiconductor Superlattice Film by Hydro-thermal Photoelectrochemical Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yasumichi  Kumamoto University, Department of Bio and Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80114172)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEpitaxial / Semiconductor electrode / Hydro-thermal / Photoelectrochemistry / Lead dioxide / Cobalt oxide / Autoclave / Electrochemical oxidation / コバルト酸化物 / 鉛酸化物 / 半導体
Research Abstract
In this research, the clectrodeposition and photoelectrochemical deposition have been carried out to prepare high performance inorganic materials, and the following results were obtained. The cobalt oxide film such as CoOOH was obtained using autoclave electrolysis cell where the electrodeposition was done under higher temperatures higher than 100゚C, and the rear earth ions such as Sm and La were intercalated into the layer structure, although epitaxial growth was not observed. The photoelectrochemical epitaxial growth (PEEG) was observed for the electrodeposition of lead dioxide and ferric oxide on a single crystal titanium dioxide electrode under illumination. The crystal orientation in the PEEG depended on the crystal mismatch between the deposited oxide and the substrate, and the crystal grew in the direction of the smallest crystal mismatch. The crystal growth model has been demonstrated in the PEEG.In this model, the oxide film covered on the entire surface of the electrode if the illumination is done during the electrolysis. On the other hand, the film partly covered the electrode surface, but the crystal grew largely in the case of the pulse illumination. This was proved by AEM measurement Consequently, OH radical will be produced smoothly at some parts of the electrode surface but slowly at other parts. The large tunneling current was observed at the PbO_2 deposited polycrystalline TiO_2 electrode, but was not at the single crystal TiO_2, electrode. The Fermi level pinning model was proposed for the former electrode. This electrode was very useful as the industrial anode material.