Novel Biosensors Using Electropolymerized Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Tetsuya  Sch.of Sci.and Eng., Waseda Univ., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20097249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMMA Toshiyuki  Kagami Memorial Lab.of Materials Sci.and Tech., Waseda Univ., Assistant Professo, 材料技術研究所, 講師
KOMABA Shinichi  Sch.of Eng.Iwate Univ., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20302052)
門間 聰之  早稲田大学, 材料技術研究所, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsElectropolymerization / Polypyrrole / Biosensor / Polyion complex / Urea sensor / Flow injection analysis / Molecular sieving / pH-stat / 酵素阻害 / バイオセンサ / 尿素 / クレアチニン / グルコース / 酵素電極
Research Abstract
This study was done aiming to pile the basic knowledge on the novel biosensors and to establish the design of new functional interface with the investigation of biosensing devices using electropolymerized films. Especially, in this study, an electropolymerized inactive polymer film was applied to fabricate the biosensors, and it is a new attempt to use for the sensors.
From the study, the combination of electropolymerized inactive polypyrrole film and film formation method of polyion complex (PlC) is cleared to be an effective way to incorporation and entrapment of enzyme in the functional film. In addition, it was clarified that this sensor is applicable to the flow injection analysis. Based on these results, a new biosensor for creatinine was designed and fabricated. The system using electropolymerized inactive polypyrrole and PlC for a creatinine sensing is well applicable to the sensing system whose enzyme reaction causes a pH change. In addition, with these results, molecular sieving effects of PlC were studied. This enables us to make a variation of sensitivity for the sensors with the PlC structure.
In conclusion, the basic phenomena of biosensors using electropolymerized inactive polymer and PlC were revealed and new approach for novel sensing system was proposed.