Growth of Fibrous Single Crystals of Oxides by the Floating Zone Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Mikio  Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40198990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAIRA Kohei  Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60002002)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsfiber crystal / floating zone method / oxide / laser material / yttrium orthovanadate / dislocation density / ファイバー結晶 / 小傾角粒界
Research Abstract
In various optical devices, efficient laser oscillation or wavelength conversion is expected using a fiber crystal, in which laser beam is encapsulated. In this study, the floating zone method, which had been employed to grow bulk crystals, was applied to grow fiber crystals of oxides Neodymium-doped yttrium orthovanadeate (Nd : YVO_4), which has attracted the attention as a laser material with laser-diode pumping, was chosen as a model material. Growth conditions to obtain thinner crystals were examined and the relation between the crystal diameter and quality was clarified.
To keep a stable molten zone, the feed diameter should be decreased with decreasing crystal diameters and the ratio of the feed diameter to the crystal one should be less than three. In the case of less than 1 mmphi. the ratio should be about two. To realize these conditions, a single crystalline feed rod with a uniform diameter was used by cutting and grinding after the zone pass. The minimum diameter obtained was 0.8 mm. Thinner crystals are expected by using a four-ellipsoidal type apparatus. Which has much higher convergence efficiency than in the present apparatus. A drastic decrease in dislocation density was found in the crystals below 3 mmphi, in which dislocations were spontaneously decreased with continuing crystal growth. The decrease in the thermal stresses because of the decrease in the crystal diameter would contribute to the quality improvement.
In this study, a basic technique for growing fiber crystals of oxides by the floating zone method was established and the quality of the crystals was improved with decreasing crystal diameters. This technique is also applicable to grow other kinds of fiber crystals that were difficult to grow by the conventional methods.