FABRICATION OF CERAMICS FROM MOLYBDENUM-CONTAINING POLYSILAZANE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionMURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Makoto  MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70187128)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPrecursor / Mo-Si-C-N Ceramics / Heat element / Molybdenum silicide / Silicon carbide / Seebeck coefficient / Electrical conductivity / Thermoelectric material / ゼーベック係数 / 有機高分子前駆体法 / Mo-Si-Cセラミックス / 非晶質 / アンモノリシス / 耐食性 / C / Cコンポジット / コーティング
Research Abstract
Amorphous Mo-Si-C-N ceramics were prepared at 1273 K for 10 h in Ar by heating of polysilazane with molybdenum powder in the composition range from 5 to 30 wt%. By a secondary heat treatment of the Mo-Si-C-N at 1773 K for 2 h in Ar, several composition range of MoSi_2-SiC ceramic composites were obtained. The crystalline sizes of the MoSi_2 and SiC ranged around several tens nanometers. MoSi_2-SiC composites obtained from 5 or 15 wt% Mo-containing polysilazane were semiconductive. However, MoSi_2-SiC composites obtained from 20 or 30 wt%Mo-containing polysilazane showed metallic character. All types of the MoSi_2-SiC composites have n-type carrier measured by Seebeck coefficient. The absolute values of the Seebeck coefficients of the composites increased with increasing MoSi_2 content. Nitrogen content in the composites increased with decreasing MoSi_2 content.. This means that nitrogen in the SiC as a matrix of the composites decreased with increasing MoSi_2 content as a result of the accelerating of reaction sintering. MoSi_2-SiC composites obtained are attractive to use as heat element because of the superior oxidation resistance, lower conductivity coefficient vs. temperature, and smaller crystal-line size. And also the fine-grained MoSi_2-SiC composites are candidate as thermoelectric material evaluated by higher power factor of the electrical properties of the composites.