Preparation of Organic-Inorganic Nanohybrids by Organo Derivatization Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAGAYA Hideyuki  Materials Science and Engineering, Yamagata University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10154931)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOrganic-inorganic nanohybrid / Intercalation / Self-assembly / Layered compounds / Hydroxy double salt / Zinc hydroxide / Layered double hydroxide / Organo derivatization reaction / 有機誘導体型反応 / インターカレーション / ヒドロキシダブルソフト
Research Abstract
Organo-inorganic layered nanohybrids were prepared by the reaction of amorphous zinc hydroxide with organic oxychlorides and carboxylic acids. The formation of COO-Zn bond was confirmed by the peaks in IR spectra and interlayer spacings of the hybrids depended on the length and number of carboxylate of organic compound indicating the surface modification of inorganic layers. The layer structures were similar to those of layered double hydroxides (LDHs). Most of obtained hybrids had plate-like structures. However, in the reaction of benzoic acid with zinc hydroxide, the preparation of fibrous compounds were confirmed by SEM images. Similar compounds were obtained by the reactions of bulky organic compounds with zinc hydroxide indicating the importance of steric repulsion between organic compounds on inorganic layers.