DEVELOPMENT,FUNCTIONS AND STRUCTURE OF SULFIDE GLASS SYSTEMS CONTAINING RARE-EARTH ELEMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Yoji  Kobe University, Faculty of Sciences, Prefessor, 理学部, 教授 (00030776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Ryoji  Kobe University, Faculty of Sciences, Associate Prefessor, 理学部, 助教授 (90135426)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSULFIDE GLASS / RARE EARTH ELEMENT / OPTICAL FUNCTION / GLASS STRUCTURE / GLASS FORMATION / 光学的機能
Research Abstract
In this investigation, sulfide glass systems m which all of rare-earth elements can be incorporated are explored at first. As a result the Ga_2S_3-GeS_2-La_2S_3-Ln_2S_3 system glasses (Ln=yttrium or lanthanoids) were found. The glass structures were clarified by means of the X-ray radial distribution analysis, Raman spectral measurement, reverse Monte Carlo simulation and EXAFS analysis. Furthermore the characterization of the glasses were performed by measuring various physicochemical properties such as thermal behavior, refractive index, density and Vickers hardness. On the other hand, the optical properties of Er^<3+> in the Ga_2S_3-GeS_2-La_2S_3-Ln_2S_3 glasses were examined by the optical absorption, fluorescence lifetime and up-conversion luminescence measurements. Based on these spectroscopic data and the Judd-Ofelt theory, radiative transition probability, multiphonon relaxation rate, emission quantum efficiency and so on were evaluated. The Er^<3+> up-conversion characteristics of the present sulfide glass were compared with those of fluoride glasses to make clear the possibility of optically functional materials.