Design of Functional Cluster using Lattice Space of Zeolite and Analogous Compound as Reaction Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Michihiro  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (30143960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Motohide  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Associate P, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (80222305)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsZeolite / Aluminophosphate molecular sieve / Encapsulation / Host-guest reaction / Conducting cluster / Nonlinear optical cluster / Semiconductor cluster / ホスト・ゲスト反応 / ニトロアニリン / 硫化物 / マイクロクラスター / アルミノリン酸塩モレキュラーシ-ブ / ポリピーロール / ニトロアニリン異性体 / 導電性 / 非線形光学性
Research Abstract
The functional clusters have been synthesized in the lattice space of zeolite Y, aluminophosphate molecular sieve-5 (AlPO _4-5), and so on, and the resulting materials have been characterized in the present research.
(1) Pyrrole was encapsulated in two kinds of zeolite Y (NaY and USY) with various concentrations of Cu(II) ions, and the products have been characterized by means of thermoanalytic and spectroscopic methods. Pyrrole was encapsulated as polypyrrole in both NaY and USY with a high concentration of Cu(II) ions, It was found that the polypyrrole fonned in NaY evolved into bipolaron state with increasing Cu(II) content, whereas polypyrrole in USY consisted of polaron and bipolaron states.
(2) The encapsulations of thiophen in hexagonal faujasite with Cu(II) ions and pyrrole in zeolite beta with Fe(III) ions have been invesigated and characterized by thermoanalytic and spectroscopic methos. Polythiophen and polypyrrole with electron state of bipolaron were found to be formed in the both lattice spaces, respectively.
(3) Nitrophenol (NP) and nitroaniline (NA) isomers were loaded in one-dimensional channels of AlPO4 -5, and the optical properties of the resulting materials (o-NP/, m-NP/, p-NP/, o-NA/, m-NA/, and p-NA/AlPO_4-5) have been characterized, It was found that o-NP/, m-NP/, p-NP/, o-NA/, and m-NA/AlPO_4-5 exhibited nonlinear optical properties (second harmonic generation, SHG) similar to p-NA/AlPO_4-5, and the orders of SHG were m < p < o in NP/AlPO_4-5 series and m < o << p in NA/AlPO_4-5 series, respectively. The SHG intensities of o-NP/, p-NP/, o-NA/, and p-NA/AlPO_4-5 depended on amount of loadings, whereas m-NP/ amd m-NA/AlPO_4-5 hardly did.
(4) Semiconductor clusters such as CdS, ZnS, and PbS were synthesized in the lattice space of cancrinite, and the characterization was made. The diffuse-reflectance ultraviolet-visible spectrum revealed that the absorption-edge of CdS cluster blue-shifted, compared with bulk CdS crystal.