CONSTITUTION OF NEW ELECTROCHEMICAL SYSTEM USING A HYDROGEN STORAGE METAL (ALLOY) AND THREE-DIMENSIONAL EXPANSION OF THE REACTION FIELD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IWAKURA Chiaki  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hiroshi  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00213174)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPalladium black / Electrochemical hydrogenation system / Atomic hydrogen / Hydrogenation / Reaction selectivity / Hydrogenation rate / Hydrogenolysis / Three-dimensional structure / 水素吸蔵金属 / 電気化学的水素反応システム / 三次元化 / 二酸化炭素 / アマランス / パラジウム黒
Research Abstract
We have already succeeded in constitution of successive electrochemical hydrogenation system of styrene using Pd or hydrogen storage alloy sheet electrodes. In the present study, the electrochemical hydrogenation system was applied to the other unsaturated organic or inorganic compounds, and effect of three-dimensional expansion of the reaction field on the hydrogenation rate and reaction selectivity were investigated. The results obtained in this study for two years are summarized as follows.
1. Hydrogenation of various unsaturated organic or inorganic compounds with C=C, (C=0 or N=N bond successively proceeded using our electrochemical hydrogenation system, and the hydrogenation rate was influenced by the nature of double bond and substrate molecule. This strongly indicates that the electrochemical hydrogenation system is applicable to all unsaturated organic or inorganic compounds.
2. The hydrogenation rate of 4-methylstyrene and 2-octene using this system increased up to around fifty times with the amount of Pd black deposits on the hydrogenation side of a Pd sheet electrode. This is ascribed to the three-dimensional expansion of the reaction field. The hydrogenation rate was also increased markedly by modifying small amount of Pt or Au deposits on the Pd sheet electrode.
3. The deposition of Pt, Au, Cu or Ni on the Pd or palladized Pd sheet electrode led to the remarkable increase in the reduction rate of CO_2 and NO_3 ions and the appearance of the reaction selectivity depending on the nature of the deposited metals.