Preparation and Dielectric Properties of SrBi_2 Ta_2 O_9 Thin Films by Sol-Gel Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takashi  Shonan Institute of Tech., Prof.Mat.Sci. & Ceram.Tech, 工学部, 教授 (70023265)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSol-Gel Method / FRAM / Ferroelectrics / Bismuth Thin Films / Metal Alkoxide / Memory / Thin Films / ゾル・ゲル / 強誘電性 / ビスマス系
Research Abstract
Bismuth layer-structured ferroelectric (BLSF) materials such as SrBi_2Ta_2O_9, SrBi_2Nb_2O_9, SrBi_4Ti_4O_<15> have attracted great interest as a promising nonvolatile random access memory (NvRAM) applications. Among them, SrBi_2Ta_2O_9 (SBT) is the most promising candidate for nonvolatile memory applications, because of non-fatigue nature and possibility of low polarization switching voltage.
This paper describes the preparation of SBT thin films from precursor solutions. Crystal orientation, surface morphology and dielectric properties of SBT thin films were investigated. Strontium di-n-butoxide and bismuth tri-i-propoxide were mixed together in 2-methoxyethanol at room temperature for lh, and then the solution was added to tantalum ethoxide, and finally stirred for 2h at room temperature. In some SBT solutions, acac was added as a chelating agent to Sr, Bi and Ta-containing solutions. SBT gel thin films were prepared by spin-coating technique on Pt(111)/ Ti /SiO_2 /Si substrates. Gel … More thin films were dried at 150゚C for 5min and heated at400゚C for 30min and then heated at 500-750゚C.The above-mentioned process was repeated several times.
Ferroelectric Sr_<0.7>Bi_<2.2>Ta_2O_9 (SBT) thin films were prepared at 600゚C and 750゚C for lh using SBT precursor solutions of metal alkoxides with and without an addition of acethylacetone (acac), respectively. Crystalline SBT thin films were successfully prepared at 600゚C from precursor solutions without an addition of acac. SBT thin films prepared at 750゚C exhibited a high (105) diffraction intensity with random orientation, and exhibited a bimodal grain structure consisting of stone wall-like grains of 500-860nm and small grains of 100-300nm. The addition of acac to precursor solutions promoted a c-axis preferred orientation of SBT.SBT thin films with a c-axis preferred orientation showed a bimodal microstructure which consisted of large grains of 200-300nm and small grains of about SOnm.
SBT thin films prepared at 750゚C from precursor solutions without an addition of acac exhibited epsilon of 119, P, of 3.1 muC/cm_2 andE_c of 65.1 kV/cm, while those prepared at 750゚C from precursor solutions containing acac exhibited epsilon of 205, P of 7.2 mu C/cm_<2c> andEs of 53.3 kV/cm. Less