Preparation of Crystalline Ceramics using Solar Cell from Liquid Phase and Its Electrical Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Osamu  Kanagawa institute of technology-faculty of enginnering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00230540)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsConductivity / Deposition / Films / Particles / CdS / CdSe / 粒子
Research Abstract
Crystalline CdS and CdSe were prepared by chemical bath deposition. In order to prepare CdS films on glass substrates, the addition of triethanolamine together with ammonia into cadmium precursor solution was necessary. On the other hand, the preparation of crystalline CdSe particles was essential to add sodium sulfite as a stabilizing agent for selenium ions and sodium dicarboxylate as a complexing agent for cadmium ions into precursor solution. The electrical conductivity and the mobility of CdS films increased with the increase of Cu dopant under dark and visible light irradiation. Under ultraviolet radiation, however, it was found that the electrical conductivity and the mobility decreased with the increase of addition of Cu. The carrier concentration was constant, in spite of the addition of Cu dopant and the irradiation of light. In the case of CdSe particles, the ratio of cadmium to selenium in the samples decreased with an increase of the concentration.of selenourea in the precursor solutions. The band-gap energy of CdSe with an atomic ratio(Cd/Se) of 1 showed a value of 1.74eV, but that with the ratio of 2.3 gave a slightly smaller value of 1.42eV.