Project/Area Number |
09650930
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
無機工業化学
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
TOHGE Noboru Kinki Univ., Dept.Metal Eng., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (00081315)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | sol-gel process / beta-diketone / chemical modification / photosensitivity / thin films / fine-patterning / diffraction gratings / selective coloration / 光アシストプロセス / 微細パタ-ニング |
Research Abstract |
The present study has been carried out for the purpose of preparing functional thin films and establishing fine-patterning process by the novel photo-assisted process, with the following result : 1)Al_2O_3 gel films modified with benzoylacetone are the most stable in an ambient atmosphere and has the highest photosensitivity among the modified A1_2O_3 gel films ; Benzophenone has been found to act as a sensitizer for these gel films. 2)ESCA spectra have shown that the UV-irradiation of modified ZrO_2 gel films changes the bonding situation of carbon atom and decreases the carbon content in the gel films. 3)Gel films in the Al_2O_3-SiO_2 system prepared from TEOS and modified Al-alkoxide show the photosensitive for the Al_2O_3 content of more than 30 mol%. 4)Photosensitive PLZT gel films over 1 mum in thickness are obtainable by the repetition of coating and drying and can be patterned by the UV-irradiation and laching process. 5)Selective coloration has been realized by the coating of SiO_2 gel films containing dye on ZrO_2 gel films irradiated through a mask, followed by rinse with water. 6)Fabrication process of diffraction gratings has been developed using photosensitive gel films and the characteristics of the obtained gratings has been evaluated in terms of fabrication conditions. 7)Hydrolysis of TEOS have been controlled with UV-irradiation in the presence of photo-acid generator and the possibility of fine-patterning has been found for SiO_2 gel films containing photo-acid generator.