Preparation and Ionic Conductivity of Layer Structured Titanates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Masao  Tokuyama College of Technology, General Education, Associate Professor, 一般科目, 助教授 (80160597)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLayered Crystal / Titanate / Ionic Conductivity / Ion Exchange / アルカリ金属 / 遷移金属
Research Abstract
Non-stoichiometric titanate CsィイD2xィエD2TiィイD22-x/4ィエD2OィイD24ィエD2 is a layer structured compound with the lepidocrocite (FeO(OH)) related structure. CsィイD1+ィエD1 in the interlayer space of CsィイD20.68ィエD2TiィイD21.83ィエD2OィイD24ィエD2(x=0.68 in CsィイD2xィエD2TiィイD22-x/4ィエD2OィイD24ィエD2) is quantitatively ion exchanged with hydrated HィイD1+ィエD1, LiィイD1+ィエD1 and NaィイD1+ィエD1 using aqueous solutions. The ionic conductivities of the products are comparable to those of the layered clay minerals of vermiculite and montmorillonite in which mobile cations are hydrated. Interlayer CsィイD1+ィエD1 ions are also ion exchanged with transition metal ions of NiィイD12+ィエD1, CuィイD12+ィエD1 and CoィイD12+ィエD1 through LiィイD1+ィエD1 exchanged product. These products were characterized by UV-VIS-NIR measurement.