A New Approach to Optically Active 1,2-Diaryl-1,2-diaminoethanes and 1,2-Diaryl-2-aminoethanols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Makoto  Mie University, Department of Chemistry for Materials, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30162712)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsoxazaborolidine / reduction / enantioselective / diastereoselective / L-threonine / 1,3-cyclic diketone / meso-imide / (+)-biotin / 1,3-環状ジケトン / β-イミノアルコール / 1,2-ジアミン / β-アミノアルコール
Research Abstract
Widespread use of homoehiral 1,2-diaryl-1,2-diaminoethanes and 2-amino-1,2-dimylethanols as chiral auxiliaries coupled with difficulties associated with their preparation prompted us to investigate new methodologies for their syntheses. For the preparation of this highly useful class of compounds, enantioselecive imino pinaeol coupling of p-anisylbenzd-imine was investigated using Zn-Cu couple in the presence of (+)-camphorsulfonic acid as a chrial auxiliary to give (R,R)-1,2-diphenylethylemtediamine derivative in high enantiomeric purity. Highly enantioselective reduction of 1,2-bis(p-methoxyphenylimino)- 1,2-diphenylethmte was also conducted with 0.5 mo1% of new oxazaborolidine, derived from L-thronine and a stoichiomebic amount of BH_3THF, to give 1,2-diphenylethylenediamine derivative in excellent enantiomeric purity. The subsequent deportation of nitrogen atoms afforded (R,R)-1,2-diphenylethylenediamine in enantiomerically pure form. Moreover, the reduction of 1,2-diaryl-2-benzylo … More xyhnhtoethanones conducted using the above oxazaborolidine and BH_3 Sme_2 gave beta-imino alcohols chemoselectively in high enantiomeric purity. Subsequent selective reduction of the imino functionality affords either .syn- or anti-2amino-1,2-diarylethanols in high enantomeric purity by choosing appropriate reduction conditions. Highly diastereo- and enantioselective reduction of 1,3-diketones was also conducted using the same oxazaborolidine and borane-THF complex in THF to give 1,3-diols in high enamctiomeric purity. In particular, the reduction of cyclopentane or cyclohexan- 1,3-dione derivatives gave chiral 1, 3-diols it excellent enantiomericexcess without formation of mc.vo-compounds. Moreover, enantioselective reduction of meso-imide was conducted under essentially same conditions to give hydroxy lactams in highenantiomeric purity. In particular, the reduction of the mes-imide posssesing an imidazolidinone ring gave the hydroxy lactam with high enatiomeric purity. The hydroxy lactam thus obtained was successfully transfotmed into (+)-biotin. Less