Synthesis of novel tetradentate ligands with helical chirality and their application to catalytic asymmetric reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUTAMI Tadashi (1998)  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40229696)
杉野目 道紀 (1997)  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (60252483)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsoptically active helical molecule / polymerization / stereoselectivity / screw-sense selection / binaphthylpalladium / poly (quinoxaline) / diisocyanobenzene / 不斉重合 / ホスフィン配位子 / パラジウム
Research Abstract
Aromatizing polymerization of 1 , 2-diisocyanobenzene derivatives was mediated by optically active organopalladium(II) complexes bearing 1,1 -binaphth-2-yl groups to give optically active poly(quinoxaline-2,3-diyl)s with varying screw-sense selectivities, which crucially depended upon the substituents on the binaphthyl groups. The most effective catalyst, which has 7 -methoxy- 1,1 binaphthyl group, induced the formation of a single screw-sense. In contrast, a catalyst with 2 methoxy-l, l -binaphthyl group only afforded polymers with less than 20% screw-sense selectivity. In the cases of parent l, l'-binaphthyl and 2'-tert-butyldimethylsiloxy-l, l -binaphthyl derivatives, the selectivities ranged from 63% ee to 84% ee Isolation and structural analyses (single-crystal X- ray diffraction and ^1H NMR spectroscopy) of intermediary [oligo(quinoxalinyl)]palladium complexes revealed that the screw-sense selection in the polymerization may be decisively governed by the diastereomeric ratios of the (terquinoxalinyl)palladium(II) complex intermediate. The [oligo(quinoxalinyl)]palladium complexes were reacted with lithium diphenyiphosphide to give the corresponding [oligo(quinoxalinyl)]diphenylphosphine in reasonable yields. The optically active, helical tertiary phosphine was found to coordinate to palladium(II) in the reaction with allylpalladium chloride dimer to give the corresponding mono(phosphine)chloro(allyl)palladium(II) complexes.