Development of Catalytic Asymmetric Synthesis of Optically Active beta-Hetero-alpha-amino Acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Ryoichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (20273477)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCatalytic Asymmetric Synthesis / alpha-Amino Acid / beta-Hydroxy-alpha-amino Acid / alpha, beta-Diamino Acid / Piperazine-2-carboxylic Acid / Optically Active Compound / Rhodium Catalyst / Chiral Diphosphine Ligand / 不斉水素化 / α,β-ジアミノ酸 / 不斉アリル化 / パラジウム触媒 / 四級不斉炭素 / 不斉水素化反応 / ロジウム / 不斉配位子
Research Abstract
Optically active alpha-amino acids attached a hetero atom on the beta-carbon atom are important as not only constituents of many biologically active peptides but also chiral building blocks for syntheses of useful compounds. In this study, the author developed some new catalytic asymmetric syntheses of optically active beta-hetero-alpha-amino acids.
1. Stereoselective Synthesis of beta-Hetero-alpha-acetamldoacrylates. alpha-Acetamidoacrylates bearing a heterosubstituent at the beta-position were synthesized from the corresponding beta-keto-alpha- acetamidoacrylates. Both of the geometrical isomers were possible to be prepared with perfect stetreoselectivity.
2. Catalytic Asymmetric Hydrogenation of beta-Hetero-alpha-acetamidoacrylates. The beta-hetero-alpha- acetamidoacrylates thus obtained were hydrogenated with high enantioselectivity (up to 97% ee) by a chiral rhodium catalyst possessing a trans-chelating chiral diphosphine TRAP, which had been developed by the authors. threo- and erythro-beta-Hetero-alpha-amino acids were obtained with complete stereospecificity and high enantioselectivity from the (E)- and (Z)-substrates, respectively.
3. Catalytic Asymmetric Synthesis of Cyclic beta-Hetero-alpha-amino acids. The TRAP-rhodium catalysts were also effective for asymmetric hydrogenations of tetrahydropyrazine-2-carboxamides, giving (S)-piperazine-2-(N-tert-butyl)carboxamides with up to 97% ee, which are important for the synthesis of HIV protease inhibitor Crixivan. Of interest is that both of the enantiomers with high enantiomeric excess were possible to be obtained by two chiral catalysts derived from a single chiral source.