Design and Function of Multi-antenna Molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUJI Yohji  Engineering, Molecular Chemistry, Osaka University Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00127268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDA Toshiyuki  Engineering, Molecular Chemistry, Osaka University Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20234297)
IKEDA Isao  Engineering, Molecular Chemistry, Osaka University Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70029049)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmolecular recognition / alkali metal cation / alkaline earth metal cation / fluorescence spectra / complexation / crown ether / 合成イオノホア / 錯形成態 / 錯形成能
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a variety of multi-antenna molecules which can discriminate the specified guest ion by using the plural electron-donating sidearms. The results are summarized as follows.
1. A new series of C-pivot tripodal ligands containing a 2-methylglycerol unit were prepared and their complexation properties toward alkali metal cations were examined. This type of compounds showed a relatively higher complexing ability, which was reasonably explained by considering that it takes a three dimensional coordination towards the cations.
2. New lipophilic double-armed crown ethers were designed and prepared for assessment of the ability of the crown ring to form a complex with alkali metal cations at an air-water interface. The p-A isotherm of the crown ethers changed with the addition of alkali metal salts, and such changes were speculated to be dependent on complexation ability at the interface.
3. A new series of C-pivot lariat ethers having an oxyquinoline moiety as a part of … More the electron-donating sidearm were obtained from crown ether derivatives of low symmetry such as 3n-methylene- (3n+1) -crown-n (n=5,6,7) and their complexation properties toward alkali metal cations were evaluated. As a result, KィイD1+ィエD1 selectivity was attained by 16-crown-5 and 19-crown-6 derivatives, whereas 22-crown-7 derivatives showed RbィイD1+ィエD1 selectivity.
4. A new type of chiral crown ether, (R, R) -2, 12-bis (hydroxymethyl) -2, 12-dimethyl-18-crown-6 possessing plural reactive functional groups, was isolated from a racemic mixture by lipase-catalyzed acetylation. The absolute configuration of the crown diol was determined based on the X-ray analysis of the complex of the derivative having plural oxyquinoline moieties with KI.
5. Three kinds of positional isomers of double-armed crown ethers containing quinoline moieties in the sidearms were prepared and the participation of their sidearms in the complexation with alkali metal cations was examined. The difference in the position of the two sidearms on the crown ring was found to remarkably affect the complexation properties toward alkali metal cations when both sidearms are cis configuration to the crown ring. Less