Exploitation of Biomimetic Catalytic Oxidations and their Application to Organic Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAOTA Takeshi  Department of Chemistry, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (20164113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 直田 健  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (20164113)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOxidation of Alkanes / Aerobic Oxidation / Oxidation of Cyclohexane / Oxidation of Amines / Oxidation of Phenols / Ruthenium Catalyst / Copper Catalyst / Peroxides / アミンの酸化 / アミドの酸化 / アルコールの酸化 / オスミウム触媒 / 過酢酸 / アルチルヒドロペルオキシド
Research Abstract
The main aim of the present research project is to acquire innovative method for biomimetic oxidative transformations of unreactive organic substrates and to extend it to the organic syntheses and industrial processes. Based on the new strategy for simulating enzymatic function of cytochrome P-450 monooxygenases with transition metal catalysts, the generation, reactivity and catalysis of various oxometal species of transition metals have been investigated from synthetic viewpopints. Oxoruthenium species generating from low valent ruthenium complexes and peroxides such as t-BuOOH and AcOOH has proven to be highly reactive catalytic species for the oxidations of unreactive substrates. Thus, a variety of specific oxygenation reactions of amines, phenols and alkanes can be performed with ruthenium catalysts with peroxides. These new reactions provides a powerful synthetic method for transformations of unreactive substrates, including biomimetic cyclization of aminoolefins, α-substitution of amines, and quinone synthesis from phenols. Extension of the principle of the generation of oxometal species has led to the novel aerobic oxidations in the presence of aldehydes. Aerobic oxidation of alkanes can be performed efficiently under mild conditions in the presence of a catalytic amount of low valent transition metal catalysts and aldehydes. As a consequence of further study focused on the oxidation of industrially important cyclohexane, extremely high efficiency and selectivity have been achieved using CuClィイD22ィエD2-crown ethers or ruthenium fluorinated porphyrin ruthenium complexes as a catalyst.