Development of Highly Uni-porous Activated Carbon Fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Hisashi  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng.Associate Professo, 工学部, 助教授 (40106802)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmicropore / mesopore / activated carbon fiber / metal complex / pitch / 希土類金属錯体 / 吸着
Research Abstract
Activated carbon fibers obtained from pitch containing yttrium acetylacetonate (Y(acac) _3) by steam activation was mesoporous (pore size 2-50 nm) and of high surface area. In addition, activated carbon fibers were prepared from pitch containing aluminum acetylacetonate (Al(acac) _3) and titanium oxyacetylacetonate (TiO(acac) _2). Activated carbon fiber from pitch containing Al (acac) _3 was microporous (pore size -2 nm). The adsorption of dyes of large molecular size (Acid Blue 90, Direct Yellow 11) and small molecular size (Acid Red 88, Acid Red 13, Acid Red 9) on obtained activated carbon fibers was investigated. Large size dyes were highly adsorbed on mesoporous activated carbon fiber obtained from pitch containing Y(acac) _3.
Y203, which was derived from Y(acac) _3 by activation and present in the activated carbon fiber, completely removed by the treatment of activated carbon fiber with nitric acid. However, the adsorbed amounts of large molecular size dyes(Acid Blue 90, Direct Yellow 11) on the treated activated carbon fiber was decreased. It was found that pore size and metal oxide particles in the activated carbon fiber influence on the adsorption of dyes on activated carbon fiber.