| Project/Area Number |
09650941
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
有機工業化学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KORAI Yozo Institute of Advanced Material Study, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (50122693)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂西 欣也 九州大学, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (60183365)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | mesophase pitch / pitch-based carbon fiber / spinning / stabilization / carbonization / graphitization / naphthalene / oligomer / オリコマー / 液晶ピッチ / 炭素繊維 / 球晶 / プリ-ツ / フィブリル / 合成ピッチ / ナノ構造 |
| Research Abstract |
Development of the transversal texture in the mesophase pitch-based as-spun at 310℃, stabilized, carbonized, calcined and graphitized fibers was examined using a high resolution scanning electron microscope (HR-SEM). The cross-sectional surface of the as-spun fiber showed randomly oriented microdomains of spherical or ellipsoidal shape with ca. 50nm long in their longer axis. Such shape and orientation of the microdomain stayed almost same up to 500℃, where the microdomain took a plate shapes with some curvatures. The heat-treatment up to 700℃ induced the connection and orientation of microdomains through the shrinkage according to the evolution of volatile gas, forming the definite domain. Some voids were also observed among the microdomains. The heat-treatment at 700℃ enhanced the growth of carbon planes and their layer stacking in the microdomain. The cross-sectional domain showed gentle curvatures in the carbonized fiber at 700℃ to 1500℃ owing to smaller hexagons. The domain shape
… More
was basically not changed up to graphitization. The curved domain became straight during graphitization up to 2000℃, owing to the growth of graphitic planes. The as-spun fiber was extracted with pyridine to observe its microtexture. The extracted as-spun fiber at 310℃ showed macroscopically the same random transversal texture at low magnification to that of the carbonized fiber. The microdomain in the extracted as-spun fiber was already straight and oriented in the same direction as that observed in the graphitized fiber, no curvature being observable. Two other fibers spun at 300 and 340℃ to show the radial and onion transverse textures, respectively, exhibited the same trend of as-spun and graphitized fibers. Such a series of observation suggests that the insoluble fraction frames the shape, orientation and arrangement of microdomains in the graphitized fiber. The solute fraction in the as-spun fiber formed the curvature of mesophase microdomain to be carbonized to follow the shape of the oriented insoluble fraction. The texture in the extracted as-spun fiber was maintained basically after the carbonization, although bright spurs appeared in the insoluble microdomain after the carbonization of extracted as-spun fiber. The carbonization of extracted as-spun fiber induced the very straight periphery of the shorter domain. Less bent was observable in the heat-treated fibers after extraction of as-spun fiber, suggesting the connecting roles of the soluble fraction in the growth of domain. The stacking of carbon layers observed as spurs in the microdomain is basically directed along the longer axis of the shape and alignment of microdomains. Less