Immobilization of a Water-Soluble Host Molecule by Polyion Complexation with a Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Akihiko  Kyushu Institute of Technology Department of Chemistry Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80179986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIGUCHI Tetsuji  Kyushu Institute of Technology Department of Chemistry Research Assistant, 工学部, 教務職員 (40243985)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCalixarene / Host-Guest chemistry / Polyion complex / Synthetic bilayer membrane / ホストーゲスト化学
Research Abstract
Complexation of macrocyclic compounds with guest molecules in water has always attracted a major interest since it can mimic the molecular recognition which is a basic process in biological systems. Although modified cyclodextrins have been extensively investigated in terms of inclusion, recognition, and catalysis in aqueous media, versatility of their structure is limited. On the contrary water-soluble calixarenes cyclophanes have a great advantage of molecular design. If these water-soluble host molecules could be taken out from the aqueous solution without altering their properties by immobilization, it would facilitate their application as practical materials exhibiting enzyme-like functions. 1n order to accomplish immobilized calixarenes as novel functional materials, the following requirement must be satisfied ; they are not dissolved in water because they are supposed to give full function at the water interface. As the second the ionic character should be remained after immobilization because electrostatic interaction as well as hydrophobic interaction plays a decisive role as a driving force for recognition of the guest molecules. Formation of polyion complex between a cationic calix[6]arene ammonium chloride which has a long alkyl chain and an anionic chondroitin sulfate results in the precipitate in the aqueous solution. After dissolving the complex in a organic solvent, evaporation of this solution gives rise to the water-insoluble transparent film. The film is strong enough for handling and shows a binding of Methyl Orange molecule, indicating that it retains a fundamental function of the parent host molecule. Immobilization of an anionic sulfonated calix[6]arene can also be achieved by formation of polyion complex with a cationic poly (diallyldimethylammonium chloride). The film prepared from this complex exhibits the ability to incorporate Phenol Blue molecule, which suggests that the binding site still remains in the polyion complex film.