A Novel Synthesis of Bipyridine-Containing Hybrid Compounds Directed High Efficiency of the Electron Transfer and Their Functional Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Akira  Seikei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00167339)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshybrid compound / bipyridine / phenothiazine / methyl viologen / L-amino acid / ruthenium complex / emission lifetime / emission quantum yield / L-リシン / 2,2'ビピリジン / 酸化還元電位
Research Abstract
The artificial duplication of photosynthesis is one of most challenging themes in a viewpoint of the efficient utilization of solar energy. Many chemists have focused on improvement of the efficiency of the electron transfer. In this project, I investigated a novel synthesis of bipyridine-containing hybrid compounds directed high efficiency of the electron transfer and their functional evaluation.
1. A variety of pyridylpyridones bearing (p-substituted)benzene at CA position were prepared from (p-substituted)benzaldehydes via 2 steps. 2. Pyridylpyridones were subjected to the selective 0-alkylation to afford 2, 27-bipyridines bearing amino or carboxyl group at the side chain. 3. New 2, 2'-bipyridine-ruthenium complexes showed similar physical properties to the parent tris(2,2'-bipyridme)ruthenium(II) complex. 4. Hybrid compounds composed of L-ornithine or L-lysine, 2,2'-bipyridine, phenothiazine, and methyl viologen were synthesized using the stepwise coupling. 5. Hybrid compound-ruthenium(II) complexes showed characteristic MLCT bands around at 460 nm in MeCN.6. Emission life times and emission quantum yields of ruthenium complexes were measured in aqueous solutions under Ar atmosphere. PHIem (ca. 0.0012) and tern (ca. 25 ns) were dramatically decreased compared with the parent tris(2,2'-bipyridine)ruthenium complex.
In conclusion, the present hybrid compound-ruthenium(II) complexes were demonstrated to be applicable to photocatalysts which showed high efficiency of the electron transfer.