Development of Innovative Synthetic Method of Diazanaphthalene Rings from Hydrazine-Carbonyl Analogs and TCNE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Yoshio  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Kinki University Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80088450)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDiazanaphthalenes / Ring formation reaction / New synthetic reaction / Phenylhydrazines / Carbonyl compounds / TCNE / Three components reaction system / カルボニル類
Research Abstract
Innovative new synthetic reaction of diazanaphthalenes which are important as key compounds for medicines and functional materials, were found by the reaction of three components system of phenyihydrazines, carbonyls and TONE.
The results were noticeable such as showing below.
1)Synthesis of diazanaphthalenes was investigated by the various reaction conditions such as reaction media, solvents and reaction temperature. The results were obtained the establishment of new synthetic method and the elucidation for the range of application by substitution and functional group.
2)Based on the finding results from the 1 was variously investigated.The results clearly suggest that the reaction proceed initially by the initiation with a charge transfer, via formation of additional intermediate between hydrazone and TONE (1 : 1), elimination of methyl group and finally ring formation by ON of TCNE.