Project/Area Number |
09650945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
有機工業化学
Research Institution | Nara National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Hideo Nara National College of Technology, Chemistry, Associate of Professor, 物質化学工学科, 助教授 (50259909)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Aggregation of fluoroalkyl groups / End-capped fluoroalkyl group / Fluorinated oligosurfactant / Aggregates / Solubility / Surface tension / Anti HIV-1 activity / Antibacterial activity / フッ素の凝集 / イオン結合 / 金属捕捉 / ウイルス |
Research Abstract |
It was demonstrated that a series of fluoroalkylated end-capped oligomers containing various functional segments such as carboxy, amide, betaine, and hydroxy groups can be prepared by the use of fluoroalkanoyl peroxides as key intermediates. These thus-obtained fluoroalkylated end-capped oligomers were soluble in water and organic solvents, and were capable of reducing the surface tension of water effectively with a clear break point resembling a CMC, which is almost the same level as that achieved by the usual low molecular weight fluorinated surfactants. This is a unique and interesting feature of our fluoroalkylated end-capped oligo-surfactants. Furthermore, fluoroalkylated end-capped oligomers were suggested to form the molecular assemblies imparted by strong aggregation of the fluoroalkylated end-groups in aqueous solutions, and fluoroalkylated end-capped acrylic acid and sulfonic acid oligomers were also shown to be potent and selective inhibitors of human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (EV-1) in vitro. More interestingly, fluoroalkylated end-capped oligomers containing betaine or hydroxy segments could cause gelation, where the synergistic interactions of both the strong aggregation of the end-capped fluoroalkyl segments and the ionic or hydrogen-bonding interaction are involved in establishing a get network in water and polar organic solvents.