Study of Synthesis and Physical Properties of New Porpyrin Compounds Incorporating Ferrocene Ring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Taeko  Yamagata University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10007031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIJIMA Taturou  Yamagata University, Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50272084)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsporphyrin derivatives / ferrocene ring / organometaric complex / ring current / cyclicboltanoguram / ポルフィリン化合物 / フェロセン環 / [2+2]縮合反応 / Soret 帯 / Q 帯 / 長波長シフト
Research Abstract
The porphyrin compounds are one of most attractive compounds in organic chemistry that are expected to have new physical properties. We have investigated about synthesis of new porphyrin compounds which is incorporating ferrocene rings at the meso position of porpyrin ring. At first we tried to use unsubstituted pyrrole as starting reagent, but polymerising were easily occurred. Then we used 3-ethyl-4-methyl pyrrole derivative instead of pyrrole. 5, 15-diferrocenyl porphyrine compound was prepared by using to [2+2]porupyrine synthesis, which have two ferrocene rings at face to face meso position of porphyrine rings. Furthermore, similar type of porphyrine compounds which have penyl and p-ferrocenylphenyl group substituted porupyrin compounds at the similar position were synthesized for comparing the physical properties of ferrocene substituted porphyrine. These compounds were measured ^1H-NMR, UV-VIS spectra , and also cyclicboltanogram. In ^1H-NMR spectrum, It was known that the ring current of porphyrin ring was influenced by the ferrocene ring, NH protones were shifted to high magnetic field and CH protons were shifted to low magnetic fields. From UV-VIS spectrum it was also known that the ferrocene ring were influenced to the planar of porphyrin ring, it may be distorted by exist of ferrocene ring. Cyclicboltanogram of porphyrin having ferrocene moiety also showed low potential shift compared of usual porphyrin ring, this mean ferrocen substituted porupyrine have high reductive properties. Zinc , cobalt and ferric complexes were synthesized, and physical properties were investigated.