Development of Novel Chiral Synthon by Using Cationic Palladium Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Shizuaki  Graduate Scholl of Human Informatics, Nagoya University Associate Professor, 大学院・人間情報学研究科, 助教授 (50157781)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspalladium complex / catalyst / phosphine ligand / alkanesulfinic acid / polycyclopentadiene / 31P NMR / hydroslufination / hydrosilasulfination / パラジウム / トリフラート / カチオン錯体 / ホスフィン / アルケン / 二酸化イオウ / ヒドロシラン / カチオン性パラジウム錯体 / 重合 / シクロペンタジエン
Research Abstract
Reactions of palladium triflate with 2 equiv. of didentate phosphine ligands, R_2P(CH_2)_nPR_2 (n=1,2,3), afforded cationic palladium triflate complexes, L_2Pd^<2+>(OTf)_2, in high yields. Reactions with 4 equiv. of monodentate phosphines, R_3P, gave cationic palladium complexes with acetonitrile, (R_3P)_<4-n> (CH_3CN)_nPd^<2+>(OTf)_2. Depending on the structure of phosphines, structures of these complexes with acetonitrile were different. For example, the tetrakis(tributyl)phosphine complex was obtained in the case of tri(n-butyl)phosphine, and tris(triphenyl) or tris(tri t-butyl)phosphine comples were obtained in the case of Ph_3P or (t-Bu)_3P.The complexes with 2 phosphines were obtained from reactions with (i-Pr)_3P and (c-Hex)_3P.It is found by ^<31>P NMR studies on the obtained complexes that those complexes existed as dynamic equiriblium mixture in acetonitrile solutions. The results were reported in 45^<th> symposium for organometallic chemistry (1998, Tokyo).
Catalytic natures of the complexes with didentate phosphine ligands toward hydroslufination and polymerization of cyclopentadiene were found. Application to hydrosilasulfination was under investigation. A chiral alkanesulfinic acid was prepared from optically active camphorsulfonic acid.