Organic Synthesis of Transition Metal Encapsulated Fullerenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOBE Yoshito  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60127264)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFullerenes / Metallofullerenes / Heterofullerenes / Polyynes / Cyclophanes / Mass spectra / シクロカーボン / 紫外光電子スペクトル
Research Abstract
1. Spectroscopic Studies on the Structures of Cyclocarbons : Molecular structures of cyclo[n]carbons (n= 12, 16, 18, 20, and 24), which were generated in the laser-desorption mass spectroscopic method from the corresponding organic precursors, were investigated on the basis of the ultraviolet photoelectron spectra of the cluster anions.It was revealed that the cyclo[n]carbons with 4n carbons possess polyynes structure whereas those with 4n+2 carbons are cumulenic structure.
2. Generation of Cage Polyyne (C_<60>H_6) and its Isomerization into Fullerene : A precursor to the cage polyyne C_<60>H_6 was prepared in order to investigate the possibility regarding dehydrogenative isomerization of C_<60>H_6 into C_<60> fullerene.In the laser-desorption mass spectra of the precursor, we observed not only C_<60>H_6 derived from elimination of six indane molecules but also C_<60> fullerene which was formed presumably by the isomerization of the reactive polyyne chain.These results suggest the possible total synthetic pathway of fullerenes and their metal encapsulated derivatives on the basis of polyyne cyclization.
3. Generation of Cage Azapolyyne (C_<58>N_2H_4) and its Isomerization into Diazafullerene : The cage polyyne C_<58>N_2H_4 having two pyridine rings was generated from the corresponding organic precursor by the same method as described above.In the laser-desorption mass spectra, we observed not only C_<58>N_2H_4 but also a small peak due to diazafullerene C_<58>N_2.This is an important finding with regard to the synthesis of metal encapsulated fullerenes, because it represents the first observation of this novel heterofullerene which is isoelectronic with fullerene dianion.