| Project/Area Number |
09650962
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
KIJI Jitsuo Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60026002)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJI Jiro Tokyo Institute of Technology, Emeritus, 名誉教授 (00016685)
OKANO Tamon Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20112104)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Palladium catalyst / Carbonylation / Olefin-CO copolymerization / Bis-π-allylpalladium / クロスカップリング / Hedk反応 / ブタジエンの環化付加 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study was to develop palladium-catalyzed synthetic reactions and to elucidate their reaction mechanisms. 1 Derivatives of 2-butyne-1, 4-diol were carbonylated in ethanol in the presence of Pd-phosphine catalyst. Its carbonate of ethyl chloroformate gave bis(methylene)butanedioate in a high yield. 2 Thienyl-substituted 2-butyne-1, 4-diols were carbonylated in benzene in the presence of palladium acetate and iodine to give photochromic bisthienylfulgides in one-pot. 3 Palladium- and copper-catalyzed copolymerizations of carbon monoxide with ethylene or styrene were investigated. Pyrolysis-GC revealed that the polymers obtained were of alternating structures. 4 Allylation of pronucleophiles, and telomerization and cocyclization of buta-diene were investigated under neutral conditions. Their reaction mechanisms were discussed from a viewpoint of amphiphilic nature of the bis-π-allylpalladium intermediate. 5 Styrenes, stilbenes, and poly(phenylene vinylene)s were synthesized by the Heck reaction of ethylene with haloarenes.