Project/Area Number |
09650963
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Teruhiko Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (10263617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Seiki Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60033239)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | hydroxamate / Diels-Alder reaction / stereoselectivity / transsition state / ヒドロキシルアミン / 不斉合成 |
Research Abstract |
In our efforts to explore intramolecular Diels-Alder systems which fulfill the four criteria, (1) easy connection between diene and dienophile parts (2) high reactivity, (3) homogeneous stereochemical consequences, and (4) high conventionality of the tethering group transformation, we have found that the above criteria can be established by utilizing hydroxamate-tethered systems. In this system the diene and dienophile parts are close proximity, which is caused from lone-pair repulsion between two oxygen atoms and steric constraint around the N-O bond. Thus, the Intra-DA should be much more entropically favored. These irreplaceable characteristics together with the extremely selective and predictable stereochemical consequences and the versatile latent functionality of the tethering group itself, make "temporary hydroxamate connection" attractive and promising. Application of this strategy to complex natural product synthesis is currently in progress.