Design of Y-P-Y type Chiral Ligands Affording An Effective Chiral Field and Their Application to Asymmetric Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Takamichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70087302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI Takamichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of App (70087302)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsN-P-N ligands / Phosphinediamine Ligands / Bis (oxazolinyl) phosphine Ligands / Selective Ligation / P-chirality / Asymmetric Hydrogenation / Asymmetric Allylic Alkylation / ビスオキサゾリルホスフィン配位子 / 不斉誘導 / 不斉ヒドロシリル化
Research Abstract
P-Chiral phosphine ligands are effective ligands for asymmetric reactions such asymmetric hydrogenation, but they have synthetic difficulties including optical resolution and suffer racemization at higher temperatures. Symmetrical N-P-N ligands would be expected to form a P-chirality if selective ligation of one of N-units to metals occurs ant to construct an effective chiral filed for asymmetric reactions. The presence of chiral centers in the N-P-N ligand skeleton would afford a large deviation between diastereomeric metal complexes. As chiral N-P-N ligands, phosphinediamine ligands 1 having phenethylamine units and bis(oxazolinyl)phosphine ligands 2 were prepared from corresponding chiral phenethylamine and chiral 2- phenyloxazoline by ortho-lithiation and phosphination with dichiorophosphine. Using these ligands, selective ligation of one of N-units to metal occurred for metal complexes, such as [Rh(nbd)_2]BF_4, PdCl_2(PhCN)_2 and K_2PtCl_4, and one of two diastereomeric complexes was formed selectively to afford P-chiral complexes. Substituent on phosphorus atom affects the deviation in the diastereomeric mixture and reversed P-chirality formation was supposed for PN2-Ph (1a) and PN2-iPr(lb) ligands.
PN2-Metal complexes were applied to the asymmetric reactions ; In the asymmetric hydrogenation of acrylic acid derivatives, Rh-1b complex could afford high %ees more than 90 %ee for the reduction of 2-methylcinnamic acid. In the asymmetric allylic alkylation by Pd-PN2-R(1) catalyst opposite configurations of the product were induced by using (S, S)-1a and (S, S)-lb ligands.