Stereoselective Carbon-carbon Bond Forming Reactions Using Chiral Environment Designed from Carbohydrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TADANO Kin-ichi  Keio University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部・応用化学科, 教授 (20051914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAO Ken-ichi  Keio University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Instructor, 理工学部・応用化学科, 助手 (70287481)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCarbohydrates / Chiral Environment / Chiral Auxiliary / Asymmetric Synthesis / 1,4-Conjugate Additions / Radical Additions / Diels-Alder reactions / ディールス-アルダー反応 / β(ベータ)位置換ブタン酸 / 環状糖質構造 / 不斉誘導 / 分子内アルドール反応 / 1、4-共役付加反応
Research Abstract
The following subjects were explored for verification of the effectiveness of hexofuranoses and hexopyranoses as stereocontroller for diastereoselective carbon-carbon bond forming reactions.
1. The orthoester Claisen rearrangement of (Z)-3-deoxy-3-C-[(hydroxymethyl)methylene]-1,2:5,6-di-O-isopropylidene-α-D-ribo-hexofuranose with 1,1-dimethoxycyclohexane provided a 3.3:1 diasteromeric mixture of the rearrangement products. The Claisen rearrangement with 3,3-dimethoxycyclohexene provided a single product. Hydride additions and 1,4-conjugate additions for these rearrangement products were investigated, and some of the additions proceeded highly stereoselectively.
2. The conjugate additions of a variety of organocopper reagents or dimethyl malonate anion to a spirocyclic cyclopent-2-enone connecting a 1,2:5,6-di-O-isopropylidene-α-D-glucofuranosyl ring as a constituent of the spirocyclic structure proceeded stereoselectively affording a variety of β-functionalized cyclopentanone derivatives … More . In addition, the thermal treatment of (1S,3R,4R,5S)-7-(hydroxymethyl)-3,4-(isopropylidenedioxy)1-[(1R)-1.2-(isopropylidenedioxy)ethyl]-2-oxaspiro[4.4]non-6-ene with triethyl orthoacetate afforded the Claisen rearrangement product with a high level of diastereoselectivity.
3. The 1,4-conjugate additions of a variety of organocopper reagents to some 4-O-crotonyl derivatives of methyl α-D-glucopyranoside proceeded with exceptionally high levels of diastereochemical induction to provide the adducts carrying a β-vinylated (or alkylated) butanoic ester at the C-4 carbon atom. The 1,4-conjugate additions to a 6-O-crotonyl derivative aforded the adduct incorporating reverse configuration at the β-carbon to that obtained from the 4-O-crotonyl derivatives. Removal of the carbohydrate template from each adduct provided β-vinylated (or alkylated) butanoic acid in enantiopure or highly-enriched form. The conjugate addition of alkyl radicals to the above mentioned 4-O-crotonyl derivative proceeded with high stereoselectivity. The D-galactose-derived and D-mannose-derived 2-O-, 3-O-crotonyl esters also served as good stereocontrollers for 1,4-conjugate addition reactions and Diels-Alder reactions. Less