Synthesis of Condensation Polymers Using Silylated Nucleophilic Monomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Yoshiyuki  Iwate University, Engineering, Associated Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90194076)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSilylation method / in-situ Silylation method / N-Silylated diamine / Triazinedichloride / Sol-gel reaction / Polymer / silica hybrid / Poly (amic acid silyl ester) / Alicyclic polyimide / N-シリル化脂環式ジアミン / テトラカルボン酸二無水物 / 低誘電率 / 低屈折率 / Nーシリル化ジアミン / ポリグアナミン / 溶液重縮合 / 芳香族高分子 / 耐熱性 / 脂肪族ポリイミド / 光透過性 / 重付加 / イミド化 / N-シリル化アミン / ビスエポキシ化合物 / ポリアミン / トリメチルシロキシ基 / 疎水性 / 溶解性 / ガラス転移温度
Research Abstract
A novel method for the synthesis of condensation polymers has been developed by the use of silylated nucleophilic monomers. This project deals with our studies on the synthesis of polymer/silica hybrids and alicyclic polyimides from N-silylated diamines.
1. Synthesis of polymer/silica hybrids using N-silylated aromatic diamines
The solution polycondensation of 6-substituted 1,3,5-triazine-2,4-dichlorides with N-silylated aromatic diamines gave readily higher molecular weight aromatic polyguanamines with the elimination of trimethylsilyl chloride under neutral reaction conditions, compared with conventional method using non-silylated diamines. This method could be utilized for the preparation of the polymer/silica hybrids by the sol-gel reaction of tetraethoxysilane in the presence of alkoxysilyl pendants-containing aromatic polyguanamines, which were successfully obtained by the polycondensation of alkoxysilyl-substituted triazinedichloride with N-silylated aromatic diamine.
2. Synthesis of alicyclic polyimides using N-silylated alicyclic diamines
The alicyclic polyimides with high molecular weights were successfully prepared from N-silylated alicyclic diamines in place of parent diamines. The polyaddition of N-silylated diamines or in-situ silylated diamines to alicyclic tetracarboxylic dianhydrides gave poly (amic acid silyl ester)s, which were converted to the alicyclic polyimides by the subsequent thermal treatment with the elimimation of trimethylsilanol.
Thus, the N-silylated diamine method is a versatile and promising route for the synthesis of polymer/silica hybrids and alicyclic polyimides.