Synthesis of Novel Polyamides Having Helical Structures and Their Phototransformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEISHI Makoto  Polymer Science & Engineering, Yamagata University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20007214)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPolyamide / Helix / Phototransformation / Nonlinear optical material / ポリエステル / ポリケトン / らせん高分子 / 光学活性
Research Abstract
Aromatic polyamides having new helical structures were synthesized by combination of optically active dissymmetric joints, such as biphenylene and binaphthlene, with aromatic hard segments, such as phenylene and 4,4'-azophenylene. CD spectra of the polymers obtained that the helical structures are stable up to 120℃ in a polar solvent, and the structures were maintained in strong acids such as methanesulfonic asid. A polyamide that contains azobezene moieties in the main chain was transformed on irradiation of UV light because of trans-cis photoisomerization of the photosensitive moieties. This polymer can be use as a nonlinear optical material. The preparative method was applied to preparation of similar polyesters, polyurethanes, and polyamines.