Synthesis of novel amphihilic branched polymers with well-controlled architectures with respect to position, number, and molecular weight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00111659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Kenji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (20282840)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAnionic living polymer / Chloromethylphenyl group / Star polymer / Multifunctionalized polymer / Glucose end-functionalized polystyrene / Rf end-functionalized polystyrene / Surface enrichment / Reversed micelle / 分枝ポリマー / H型ポリマー / グラフトポリマー / クロロメチル基 / 構造制御 / 精密合成 / 両親媒性ポリマー
Research Abstract
We have successfully introduced a definite number of methoxymethyl-phenyl groups either at the chain ends or in the chains by reacting anionic living polymers with methoxymethyl substituted 1,1-diphenylethylene and/or the derivatives. The numbers introduced range from 2 to 16. These methoxymethylphenyl groups were quantitatively transformed into chloromethylphenyl groups by the treatment with boron trichloride. The chloromethylphenyl functionalized polymers thus prepared were reacted with another anionic living polymers to result in the formation of well-defined heteroarm star polymers. The arm segments used were polystyrene, polyisoprene, poly(ethylene oxide), and poly(methacrylic acid), respectively. Furthermore, it was found that these functionalized polymers could be reacted quantitatively with functionalized anions derived from the corresponding 1,1-diphenylethylene derivatives. As the result, new functionalized polymers having a definite number of functional groups (phenol, glucose, perfluoroalkyl etc) at the chain ends or in the chains were obtained. Such functionalized polymers were observed to behave characteristically in solutions and in solid state (especially at the film surfaces).