Study on Photolysis of Polymers and Surfactants Containing Benzyl Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yoshihiro  Shinshu University Faculty of Textile Science and Technology Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (70151553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Koji  Shinshu University Faculty of Textile Science and Technology Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (00126658)
KOJIMA Masanobu  Shinshu University Faculty of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20153538)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsbenzyl / photodegradative polymer / photolysis / photolysis mechanism / surfactant / ultraviolet / ベンジル基
Research Abstract
Much attention has been paid to photodegradative polymers because of emergent disposal of waste plastics. In the present study, to explore the UV-photodegradative polymeric materials, a series of naphthylmethyl- and benzyl-xnethacrylate polymers and their monomeric model compounds were prepared and their photoreactivity was examined in solution and cast films. Introduction of alpha-methyl substituents into the model compounds decreased their photolysis efficiencies and altered the product distribution, which may be mainly due to steric hindrance around the ester bond. The ester bond cleavage in naphthylmethylmethacrylate polymers also showed substituent-dependent, but the main-chain scission scarcely occurred, in particular in cast films. In benzylmethacrylate polymers, in contrast, the ester bond cleavage was less substituent dependent, while the main-chain scission occurred efficiently, which was more effective in methacrylate polymers than in acrylate ones. Such differences in the photoreactivity reflect not only the steric hindrance of the monomer units but also the stability of radicals formed in the polymer main chain. It was also found that cationic surfactants and polyelectrolytes containing benzylammonium groups caused photoinduced decomposition of some aromatic compounds in aqueous solution. These materials would be useful for decomposition and removal of organic pollutants in waste water. Such applied studies are in progress.