Synthesis and Polymerization Behavior of New Monomers based on Highly Conjugated Quinoid Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takahiro  Mie Univ., Dept of Chem. for Materials, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90126954)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsQuinodimethane / Quinone Methide / Alternating Copolymerization / Equilibrium Polymerization / Terpolymerization / Aromatic Bisketene / Quinonoid Compounds / Polymerizability / 重合機構 / ヘテロキノジメタン / 固相重合 / 芳香族ビスケテン化合物 / 置換キノジメタン化合物 / 立体効果 / 共重合様式変化
Research Abstract
7-Alkoxycarbonyl-7,8,8-tricyanoquinodimethanes, 7,7-bis (alkoxycarbonyl), 8,8-dicyanoquinodimethanes, and 7,8-bis (benzyloxycarbonyl)-7,8 cicyanoquinodimethane were synthesized successfully as isolable crystals at room temperature. 7,7 Bis (alkoxycarbonyl)-8,8-dicyanoquinodimethane with meldrum acid unit at the exocyclic position had same electron-accepting property to 7,7,8,8-tetracyanoquinodimethane and copolymerized with styrene in an alternating fashion. Homopolymer of 7,8-bis (benzyloxycarbonyl)-7,8-cicyanoquinodimethane was photodegaradable due to existence of phenyl groups.
7-Alkoxycarbonyl-7-cicyanobenzoquinone methides and 7-cyano-7(phenyl)benzoquinone methide were synthesized successfully as isolate crystals at room temperature. It was concluded that polymerizability of 7-Alkoxycarbonyl-7-cicyanobenzoquinone methides depends significantly on the steric effect of the alkoxy groups. Spontaneous polymerization mechanism of 7-cyano-7-(phenyl)benzoquinone with styrene could be explained well by both diradical intermediate formation in the initiation step by the bond-forming initiation mechanism and chain addition like a conventional radical copolymerization in the propagation step.
1,4-Dicarbonyl-1,4-dihydronaphthalene generated in situ in a degassed benzene copolymerized with benzoquinones and benzoquinone diimines spontaneously and alternatingly to give aromatic polyesters and polyamides, respectively.
2,5-Bis(dicyanomethylene)-2,5-dihydrofuran, 2,5-dimethylene-2,5-dihydrothieno[3,2-b]thiophenes, and 2,5-bis(1.3-dithiolan-2-ylidene)-2,5-dihydrothiopene were synthesized successfully as isolable crystals at room temperature. It was pointed out that polymerizability depends significantly on the energy difference between benzenoid structure and quinonoid structure. Polymerization of 2,5-Bis(1.3-dithiolan-2-ylidene)-2,5-dihydrothiophene was found to be driven by both release of ring strain energy and aromatization energy.