Synthesis of C_<60> end-capped oligomers by controlled polymerization and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Takeaki  Inst.Chem.Res., Kyoto Univ.Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (60027050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DONKAI Nobuo  Niigata Women's College Professor, 生活科学科, 教授 (90237181)
MINODA Masahiko  Inst.Chem.Res., Kyoto Univ.Instructor, 化学研究所, 助手 (30229786)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsC_<60> end-capped polymers / living cationic polymerization / narrow-MWD vinyl ether oligomers / C_<60>-1,2 adduct / water-soluble C_<60> derivatives / "living" radical polymerization / narrow-MWD polystyrene / C_<60>-1,4 adduct / 安定ニトロキシル / リビングラジカル重合 / C_<60>含有ポリマー / ポリスチレン / ポリビニルフェノール / 単分子分散 / 多分子ミセル / フラーレン(C_<60>) / ビニルエーテル / イオンカップリング反応 / 1,2-付加体 / サイクリックボルタンメトリー / キャスト膜 / 水溶性フラーレン誘導体
Research Abstract
New types of C_<60> derivatives with one or two well-defined polymer arm(s) were synthesized by the cationic or radical controlled polymerization. Main results include :
1. Disubstituted 1,2-dihydro[60]fullerenes having a well-defined vinyl ether (YE) oligomer were successfully synthesized for the first time by the addition of the VE oligomer-based carbon electrophile, which was obtained by the CH_3CH(O1Bu)C1/ZnI_2-conducted living cationic polymerization of VEs, to the mono-octynylfulleride anion.
2. Homogeneous and transparent films of the blends of these C_<60> derivatives with polyVE or polystyrene (C_<60> moiety, 5 wt%) were prepared. The water-soluble C_<60> derivative with one hydrophilic VE oligomer was prepared, and found to have excellent aqueous solubility compared to the C_<60> derivatives thus far known [the maximum aqueous solubility, 25.9 mg/mL (C_<60> moiety)].
3.1,4-Disubstituted, low-polydispersity C_<60> derivatives of types C_<60>-(PS)_2, C_<60>-(PVP)_2, and C_<60>-(PS-PVP)_2, where PS is polystyrene, PVP is poly(p-vinylphenol), and PS-PVP is a diblock copolymer of this sequence, were successfully synthesized for the first time by applying the nitroxide-controlled free radical polymerization technique.
4. These C_<60> derivatives with two well-defined polymer arms were studied with their solubility behaviors such as the multimolecular micelles formation in some organic solvents. It was found that the micellization is accompanied by characteristic changes in the UV-vis spectra, depending on micelle size.