Synthesis of Network Polysilanes as Electron Beam Resist Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Setsuko  Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 先端科学研究所, 講師 (90100180)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsElectron Beam Resist / Polysilanes / 電子線 / 電子線レジスト
Research Abstract
Wurtz coupling reactions of alkyltrichlorosilanes in the presence of sodium and crown ether yielded polysilane polymers. The polymers were analyzed with NMR and IR spectroscopy. Both NMR and IR spectra agreed to those of network polysilanes. Absorption spectra of radical ions of the silicon network polymers, which were produced in specific rigid matrices by gamma-irradiation, were measured at 77K.Both the radical anion and cation showed very broad absorption bands in visible and near-infrared wavelength regions. The radical anion spectrum and its band shape were changed by selective photo-bleaching. The radical anion was also detected by ESR measurement The good correlation between ESR and electronic absorption spectra confirmed that the broad absorption bands are due to the network polysilane radical anions. The absorption spectrum of the radical cation showed blue shift by thermal annealing. The broad band shape of the radical anion and cation spectra and the selective band bleaching of the radical anion spectra indicated the coexistence of various cyclic structures in the silicon network polymers.