Synthesis of New Sequence-Ordered Polymers by Stepwise Insertion of Epoxides into Polymer Backbone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Atsushi  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80231265)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSequence-Ordered Polymer / Insertion Reaction / Transformation of Polymer Backbone / Epoxides / Poly(silyl ether) / Poly(phosphonate) / ポリ(アリールホスホネート) / オキシラン類
Research Abstract
The synthesis of ordered polymers with multiple sequence on the basis of stepwise transformation of polymer backbones was investigated.
In 1997, insertion reaction of epoxides into poly(arylsilyl ether) (P-1) using tetrabutyiphosphonium chloride (TBPC) in toluene for 48 h proceeded with 100 % conversion to produce sequence-ordered polymers. Poly(aryl phosphonate) (P-2) were prepared by polycondensation of bisphenols with phenylphosphonic dichioride, then the terminal phenolic hydroxy groups of P-2 were capped with acetyl group to provide the starting polymer (P-3). The insertion reaction of glycidyl phenyl ether (GPE) into P-3 (M_n : 3900, M_w/M_n : 1.42) was carried out under various reaction conditions. When the reaction was carried out using dibenzo- 18-crown-6-ether/CsBr complex as a catalyst in chlorobenzene at 130= for 96 h, the corresponding poly(alkyl phosphonate) was obtained in quantitative yield. It was also found that the number-average molecular weight (M_n : 7400, M_w/M_n : 1.63) of the obtained polymer was higher than that of the prepolymer. Furthermore, H-NMR and ^<13>C-NMR spectra of the resulting polymer proved that the insertion re action proceeded quantitatively and regioselectively to give the sequence-ordered poly(alkyl phosphonate).
In 1998, to achieve stepwise transformation of polymer backbone, the reaction of trifluoropropyrene oxide (TFPO) with bis(chlorophenyl)phenylphosphonate (BCPP) was investigated as a model reaction. The reaction proceeded using dibenzo-18-crown-6-ether/CsF complex in chlorobenzene at 70= for 72 h to provide the targeted product with 100 % of conversion. The obtained product would be transformed using insertion of GPE to produce the corresponding product with multiple sequence.