Synthesis of highly ion conductive polyether/salt hybrids and their evaluation as an electrochemical reaction matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hiroyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Department of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00176968)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPolyether / Ion conductive polymers / Heme-Proteins / 高分子 / アモルファス / イオン伝導体
Research Abstract
A series of polyether/salt hybrids was synthesized to develop new type polymeric ion conductor. The ionic conductivity of the obtained hybrids was evaluated and the structure-conductivity relationship was applied to design more conductive polymer matrix. Sulfonimide group was found to be better salt end group, and the ionic conductivity of the hybrid having sulfonamide group was further improved by the addition of low-molecular-weight sulfonimide salt.
Molten salt formation was revealed to be effective to improve the ionic conductivity of the hybrids. This was successfully applied to design novel molten salt-type polymeric ion conductors.
The electrochemical redox reaction of heme-proteins was analyzed in ion conductive polyethers. They were thermally stable and showed quasi-reversible redox reaction at even 130゚C.Surface modification of electrodes with polyethers inhibited the adsorption of heme-proteins and successive denaturation. There was a certain chain length dependence of polyethers for monolayers on the electrode on the electrochemical redox reaction of heme-proteins in polyethers. Thicker monolayer was effective to suppress the denaturation of proteins but is less effective for the electron transfer. Effective electron transfer to proteins was achieved under suitable conditions of some characteristics of polyethers.