Thermal-History Dependence of Dynamics of Polymerization-Induced Phase Separation and Its Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OKADA Mamoru  Tokyo Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50185451)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPhase separation / Thermal history / Domain structure / Pattern formation / Polymer blend / Thermosetting resin / Polymerization / Light scattering / パターン形成 / ポロマ-ブレンド / 時分割光散乱
Research Abstract
Thermal-history dependence of polymerization-induced phase separation of a monomer/polymer mixture was studied by making a stepwise temperature change to a higher temperature T_2 in the course of phase separation. Morphological structure of domains after the temperature change strongly depended on the duration t_1 at the initial phase-separation temperature : Morphological change from droplets to continuous domains occurred when the duration was longer than a certain value. Thermal-history dependence was found in the time evolution of scattered light intensity as well : After the second jump, the peak intensity I_m approached the curve of I_m vs. time t for the single-step jump to T_2 in the case of short t_1, while in the case of long t_1 increased rapidly beyond the curve for the single step to T_2. The shortest duration time t_1 required for occurrence of morphological change after the temperature change was strongly dependent on the initial phase-separation temperature T_1 but independent of the second temperature T_2. These results were explained as follows : Polymerization reaction was faster than phase separation at a lower temperature where mobility of the system was low, while phase separation was faster than reaction at a higher temperature where the mobility was high. In other words, the morphological change at T_2 was caused by the polymerization product accumulated in the sea phase at T_1.
Polymerization-induced phase separation was found to have a large thermal-history dependence, and examination of thermal-history dependence gave valuable information about polymerization-induced phase separation and was proved to be a very useful method for elucidating the mechanisms of this phenomenon.