A Study on the mechanism of ordered-structure formation in triblock copolymers consisting of crystalline/non-crystalline/liquid-crystalline blocks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NOSE Takuhei  Tokyo Institute of Technology Polymer Chemistry Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20016405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOMATA Katsuhiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology Polymer Chemistry Professor, 工学部, 助手 (80232578)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsblock copolymer / rigid polymer / ordered structure / associate / graft copolymer / 高次構造
Research Abstract
This study aims to elucidate the ordered structures formed by copolymers consisting of liquid-crystalline, crystalline, and non-crystalline polymer blocks. Poly(gamma-benzyl L-glutamate)(PBLG), which takes a rod-like structure with intramolecular hydrogen bonds, was used as the liquid-crystalline polymer block, and poly(propyreneoxide)(PPO) and poly(rthyleneoxide)(PEO) were chosen as non-crystalline and crystalline polymer blocks, respectively. The following results have been found, which demonstrate the effects of phase states, temperature, surroundings, and the order of segregation of polymer blocks on the ordered structure formed. (1) The ordered structure of associates of PEO-PBLG formed in solution has been investigated by light scattering. The PEO-PBLG forms associates with cores of PEG blocks in dichloroethane containing a small amount of water. This associate is suggested to take a novel structure of a rod-like core PEG with grafted rod-like PBLG.On the other hand, the block copolymer in the mixed solvent of dichloroethane and ethanol forms rod-like associates consisting of PBLG cores. In the copolymer with a higher PBLG composition, the associate size dramatically increases with decreasing temperature, while in the copolymer of a lower PBLG composition, the size changes gradually. (2) The ordered structure of solid PBLG-g-(PPO-b-PEO) has been investigated by small angle x-ray scattering, and compared with that of PBLG-g-PEO.In BLG-g-(PPO-b-PEO), the spacing of about 200A is observed, while it is not in PBLG-g-PEO.This demonstrates that the morphological structure is affected by the presence of non-crystalline chains and depends on whether PEO chains are in melt or crystallized.