The Mechanism of the Highly Cooperative Intramolecular Transition for Aspartates by Using Homo-oligopeptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Hidemine  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Polymer Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90251652)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAspartate / Oligopeptide / Helix-helix Transition / Highly Cooperative Intramolecular Transition / Conformation / NMR measurement / モンホメーション
Research Abstract
Poly(beta-phenethyl L-aspartate)(PPLA) can be either in the right- or left-handed arrangement depending on the solvent or temperature. In our previous study, PPLA was found to transform from the right- handed to the left-handed alpha-helix in tetrachioroethane (TCE) with an increase in temperature. The transition takes place in the dilute isotropic solution as well as in the anisotropic liquid-crystalline state around 80。C.In the presence of a denaturant acid, PPLA also exhibits a transformation to the left- handed form by lowering temperature. The primary cause responsible for a highly cooperative helix-helix transition was found to reside in a small free-energy difference in the conformational states of the side chain. In this work, the mechanism of the highly cooperative helix sense reversal has been investigated by using homo-oligopeptide model compounds. The chain length dependence for oligopeptides bounded to polyethyleneglycol was studied by CD and NMR measurements. The short chain oligomers form beta-sheet structure. The oligomers containing more than 18 residues prefer to be alpha-helix. The place of the chain where the helix transition begins to occur was studied by introducing of blockpolymers. Blockpolymers consist of poly(gamma-benzyl L-glutamate) which never exhibit the helix sense inversion. From the results, the helix-helix transition was found to take place from the terminal of the aspartate chain.