Crystollization and Morphology Central of Polymer Chains in a Nanoscale space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST)
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Shuichi  JAIST,School of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 材料科学研究科, 助教授 (20156194)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCrystalline-Amorphous Diblock Copolymer / Crystallization / Microdomain Structure / Lamellar Morphology / Morphological Control / 結晶性-非晶性ブロック共重合体 / 結晶化過程 / 融解過程 / 結晶性ー非晶性ブロック共重合体
Research Abstract
We have investigated the process of morphological reorganization (crystallization process and melting process) and final morphology for various crystalline-amorphous diblock copolymers and their blends with homopolymers in order to establish the method of morphological control in polymer alloys. The results are summarized as follows :
(1) We have found that the final morphology of poly(epsilon -caprolactone)-block-polybutadiene (PCL-b-PB)/poly(epsilon -caprolactone) depends strongly on the phase structure in the melt.
(Polymer Journal, 29, 642 (1997))
(2) We explained the morphology of poly(epsilon -caprolactone)-block-polystyrene (PCL-b-PS) on the basis of the glass transition temperature Tg of the amorphous block, where the crystallizabiity of the constituent block depends significantly on Tg. (Polymer, 39, 1727 (1998))
(3) We investigated qualitatively the melting process of PCL-b-PB by time-resolved small-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) with synchrotron radiation. The results were compared with the crystallization process of PCL-b-PB and the melting process of crystalline homopolymers, It was found that the melting process of PCL-b-PB was extremely unique. (Polymer Journal, 30, 628 (1998))
(4) The morphology formed in PCL- b-PS was investigated by SAXS as a function of the composition in the copolymer, It was found that the crystallinity and final morphology depends intimately on the copolymer composition. (Polymer Journal 30, 968 (1998))
(5) We investigated quantitatively the melting process of PCL-b-PB under various conditions and tried to find the melting mechanism in crystalline-amorphous block copolymers, It was found that two factors, nonequilibrium crystallization at Tc and conformational competition between crystalline and amorphous blocks, were important for the melting of PCL-b-PB.(Macromolecules, in press (1999))