Preparation of Resposive Poymer Surfaces to Environmental Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Norihiro  Shizuoka Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30022015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASAKA Shigeru  Shizuoka Univ., Fac.of Eng., Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10134793)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspolymer surface / graft copolymerization / poly (tetrafluoroethylene) / hydrophilic / XPS / sodium vinylsulfonate / glycidyl methacrylate / poly (p-phenylene terephthalamide) / ホリマー表面 / ポリテトラフルオロエチレン / テフロン / ビニルスルフォン酸
Research Abstract
Poly(tetrafluoroethylene) (PTFE) and poly(p-phenylene terephthalamide) (PPTA) were modified by graft copolymerization using sodium vinylsulfonate (SVS) and glycidyl methacrylate (GMA) as monomers to form responsive surface to environmental changes. Peroxides were formed on PTFE and PPTA surfaces by argon plasma exposure, and the graft copolymerization of SVS or GMA was carried out from the peroxides on the PTFE and PPTA surfaces. The chemical composition of the grafted PTFE and PPTA surfaces was analyzed with XPS.The coverage with the SVS graft polymers on the PTFE surface was estimated to be 43 % from the XPS spectra, and the coverage with the GMA graft polymers on the PPTA surface was 31 - 49 %. The grafted PTFE surface was somewhat hydrophilic, but the hydrophilicity was lower than the plasma-treated PTFE.The contact angle of water against the grafted PTFE decreased from 111 degrees to 84 degrees. The low hydrophilicity of the grafted PTFE surface may be due to incomplete coverage with the SVS graft polymers. The graft copolymerization with GMA improved adhesion between PPTA and epoxy adhesive. The 90 peel strength was increased 2.7 times by the graft polymerization. The failure from the PPTA/epoxy adhesive joints occurred in the epoxy adhesive layer rather than at the interface between the PPTA and the epoxy adhesive layer.