HIgher Order Structure of Polymer Gels induced by Phase Separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANAYA Toshiji  Inst.for Chem.Res., Kyoto Univ., Ass.Prof., 化学研究所, 助教授 (20152788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Kohji  Inst.for Chem.Res., Kyoto Univ., Instructor, 科学研究所, 助手 (80189290)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPolymer / gels / correlation length / microphase separation / cross-linking points / small angle neutron scattering / light scattering / conforcul laser scanning microscope / ポリビニルアルコール(PVA) / 高分子ゲル / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 階層構造 / ポリビニルアルコール / 相分離
Research Abstract
Gelation process of poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA) solutions in mixtures of dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) and water and glycelol and water have been studied using wide angle neutron scattering, small angle neutron scattering, light scatttering, ultra small angle neutron scattering and conforcul laser scanning microscope techniques. It was found that cross-linking points of the PVA gels are crystallites and the average distance between the crystallites is about 200 *. The gels formed above about -20 。C are opaque, suggesting that microphase separation occurs before the gelation. This expectation was directly confirmed by time resolved light scattering measurements. The higher order structure induced by the microphase separation was observed by conforcul laser scanning microscope. It was suggested in this research that how to control the phase separation process is a key to control the higher order structure which is closely related to microscopic properties of the gels.