Bulk Structure and Rheological Properties of Poly (macromonomer)s Associate with Multibranched Structure of High Branch Density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Yasuhisa  Kyoto Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering and Design Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (20135312)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMacromonomer / Poly (macromonomer) / Branched Polymer / Multibranched Polystyrene / Branched Structure / Rheological Property / Bulk Structure / 高密度多分岐ポリスチレン
Research Abstract
Dynamic shear moduli of multibranched polystyrenes were measured as functions of frequency and temperature using a parallel-plate rheometer to investigate the effect of the multibranched structure of polymer molecules on the rheological properties. The multibranched polystyrenes are poly(macromonomer)s of omega-methacryloyloxyethyl polystyrene macromonomers (MA-PSt)s and statistical copolymers of the MA-PSt with methyl methacrylate (MMA) monomer. The dynamic shear moduli of a linear polystyrene were also measured under the same conditions for comparison. The master curve of the storage dynamic shear modulus G' for the poly(macro-monomer)s did not show the so-called plateau region and the G' gradually decreased from the edge of the glass transition region to the terminal zone. In this region, the loss modulus G" was always larger than G'. The plateau region became clear in the copolymers with less branch density. These results indicate that the intermolecular chain entanglement is restricted in the poly(macromonomer) system due to the multibranched structure of high branch density. Film forming properties of the branched polymers such as brittleness are consistent with the results of rheological properties, thus, can be ascribed to the absence of the intermolecular chain entanglement.