Syntheses of Surfactants Baring Multi Alkyl Chains and Its Application as Auxiliaries for Disperse Dyeing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09651000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHOSENJI Hideto  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80040426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBAYASHI Satoko  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00284737)
KOIDE Yoshifumi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40040430)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCalixarene / Multi-Alkyl Type Surfactant / Telomer / Solubilization / Disperse Dyeing / Nylon / Cellulose Acetate / Polyester / カリックスアレーン / 両親媒性化合物 / 包接
Research Abstract
Acid catalyzed condensation of resorcinol with alkanal, benzaldehyde or naphthalaldehyde gave calix[4]resorcinarenes bearing four alkyl, phenyl or naphthyl groups, which showed surface activities in alkaline solutions and solubilized organic compounds, such as alcohols with long alkyl chains, benzene and toluene. Dyes were solubilized as well, implying formations of inclusion complexes.
Phosphate esters were synthesized from the calix[4]resorcinarenes. These compounds showed surface activities in neutral solutions. Disperse dyeing of nylon and cellulose acetate fabrics in presence of the phosphate esters as auxiliaries gave higher dye uptake than in presence of a commercial auxiliary Disperse TL.Analyses of the cross section of the dyed fiber with optical microscopy proved excellent levelness.
Carboxymethyls were introduced to the calix[4]resorcinarenes. Investigation of the properties of these compounds as auxiliaries for the disperse dyeing of nylon and cellulose acetate revealed that they gave higher dyeing rate at the initial stage than corresponding monoalkyl surfactants. They improved dye uptake on polyester fiber at 120℃, while no significant effect was observed for the dyeing at 95℃.
Quaternary ammonium salts of N-alkyl-2-vinylpyridine telomers as well as cotelomers of acrylic acid and alkyl acrylates were synthesized. These compounds showed excellent surface activities, such as emulsification of oil and stabilization of foam. Preliminary study on their application to auxiliaries for disperse dyeing gave satisfactory results. The relationships between their auxiliary properties and molecular structures are under investigation.